Studying Abroad

Discover the states

Visa advice

Student visa information for the Netherlands

  • Non-EU students need to apply for an entry visa and/or residence permit to study in the Netherlands. 
  • Most non-EU students will also need to apply for an entry visa (known as MVV) before travelling to the Netherlands.
  • If you are from USA, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, South Korea, Japan or Monaco, you will only have to apply for a residence permit before arrival (known as VVR). You will not need an entry visa. All other non-EU students will need both documents.
  • You can apply online for a visa and/or residence permit via the University Immigration Office.
  • Once you have applied, you then have to send in the original documents to UvA/AUAS.
  • Once the application is approved, you will receive a visa valid for the length of your study. For example, for the Undergraduate Foundation Programme at University of Amsterdam, you will receive a residence permit/visa for 4 years.

Information for ONCAMPUS Amsterdam - University of Amsterdam (UvA) applicants:

I need an entry visa and residence permit

  1. Meet all conditions of the programme and receive a Certificate of Enrolment from ONCAMPUS Amsterdam.
  2. Receive an invitation by email to register on the University of Amsterdam’s online system.
  3. Upload the required documentation:
    • All passport pages (passport must be valid for at least three months)
    • Proof of health insurance
    • Proof of ability to finance your study = 900 Euros x 12 months = 10,800 Euros (Students with the Bangladeshi, Cameroonian, Nepali or Pakistani nationality will have to transfer this amount to the university)
    • Proof that you have paid or have the funds to pay your tuition fees
    • Payment of 195 Euros (cost of visa)
  4. Once approved, you need to send the original documents to the Immigration office of the University of Amsterdam.
  5. The University of Amsterdam will apply for an entry visa and a student residence permit on your behalf.
  6. Once the embassy/consulate has permission to issue the entry visa (MVV), the University will contact you to tell you to contact your embassy/consulate.
  7. Within two weeks the Dutch embassy/consulate will tell you when it will be ready, you can go and collect the visa (sticker in your passport) in your own country/country of residency. 
  8. You use the entry visa to enter the Netherlands. On arrival, the University will let you know when to collect your residence permit.

I need a residence permit only

  1. Meet all conditions of the programme and receive a Certificate of Enrolment from ONCAMPUS Amsterdam.
  2. Receive an invitation by email to register on the University of Amsterdam’s online system.
  3. Upload the required documentation
    • A scan of the personal details page of your passport (passport must be valid for at least three months)
    • Proof of health insurance
    • Proof of ability to finance your study = 900 Euros x 12 months = 10,800 Euros
    • Proof you have enough funds to pay for your tuition fees
    • Payment of 195 Euros (cost of visa)
  4. You will need to send original documents to the Immigration office of the university.
  5. The University of Amsterdam will apply for a student residence permit on your behalf. You do not need the permit to enter the Netherlands, so you can make your travel arrangements.
  6. On arrival the University of Amsterdam will let you know when to collect your residence permit.

Students from China

If you are Chinese, (not Hong Kong, Macau or Taiwan Chinese) you will need an additional Nuffic certificate to validate your English level and academic qualifications. You can apply for this as soon as you receive your Certificate of Enrolment from ONCAMPUS. 

1. Apply for your certificate here

2. Upload the following documentation:

  • IELTS or TOEFL
  • High school diploma and transcripts
  • Copy of passport/ID card.

3. NUFFIC will send a copy of your certificate to the University of Amsterdam.

The University will upload the required details to your online application.

Visa booklet for non-EU nationals, including students from China

Visa booklet for students from Japan, USA, South Korea, Australia, New Zealand, Canada and Monaco

Information for ONCAMPUS Amsterdam - Amsterdam University of Applied Sciences (AUAS) applicants:

I need an entry visa and residence permit

  1. Meet all conditions of the programme and receive a Certificate of Enrolment from ONCAMPUS Amsterdam.
  2. You will receive an “Immigration Procedure” email from the Amsterdam University of Applied Sciences (AUAS) with details of the required documents you will need to send them. They require both electronic and printed copies of these documents.
  3. Fill out the relevant electronic forms listed in the email and post the required documents via express mail to AUAS:
    • Copy of passport - ‘identity details + signature’ page and ‘stamped’ pages
    • Antecedent certificate
    • Declaration of intent to undergo a TB test
    • Proof of financial means - EUR 900 x 12 months = EUR 10,800 
    • Please note: Students with the nationality of Bangladesh, India, Nepal or Pakistan will be asked to transfer EUR 10.800 to AUAS in order to proof their ability to finance their studies. This will be refunded after their arrival in Amsterdam. 
    • Proof that you have paid your full tuition fees to ONCAMPUS
  4. You will need to pay 200 Euros (cost of visa) directly to AUAS.
  5. The immigration affairs team at AUAS will apply for an entry visa (MVV) (also called “provisional residence permit”) and the student residence permit on your behalf.
  6. Once the embassy/consulate has permission to issue the MVV, the University will contact you to tell you to contact your embassy/consulate.
  7. Within two weeks the Dutch embassy/consulate will tell you when it will be ready, you can go and collect the visa in your own country/country of residency.
  8. You use the MVV to enter the Netherlands. On arrival, AUAS will let you know when to collect your residence permit.

I need a residence permit only

For students from Japan, South Korea, USA, Australia, New Zealand, Canada and Monaco

  1. Meet all conditions of the programme and receive a Certificate of Enrolment from ONCAMPUS Amsterdam.
  2. You will receive an “Immigration Procedure” email from the Amsterdam University of Applied Sciences (AUAS) with details of the required documents you will need to send them. They require both electronic and printed copies of these documents.
  3. Fill out the relevant electronic forms listed in the email and post the required documents via express mail to AUAS:
    • Copy of passport - ‘identity details + signature’ page and ‘stamped’ pages
    • Antecedent certificate
    • Declaration of intent to undergo a TB test
    • Proof of financial means - EUR 900 x 12 months = EUR 10,800
    • Proof that you have paid your full tuition fees to ONCAMPUS
    • Payment of 195 Euros (cost of visa)
  4. You will need to pay 200 Euros (cost of visa) directly to AUAS.
  5. Amsterdam University of Applied Sciences will apply for a student residence permit on your behalf. You do not need the permit to enter the Netherlands, so you can make your travel arrangements.
  6. On arrival AUAS will let you know when to collect your residence permit.

Students from China

If you are Chinese, (not Hong Kong, Macau or Taiwan Chinese) you will need an additional Nuffic certificate to validate your English level and academic qualifications. You can apply for this as soon as you receive your Certificate of Enrolment from ONCAMPUS. 

1. Apply for your certificate here

2. Upload the following documentation:

  • IELTS or TOEFL
  • High school diploma and transcripts
  • Copy of passport/ID card.

3. NUFFIC will send a copy of your certificate to the Amsterdam University of Applied Sciences (AUAS).

Visa booklet for non-EU nationals, including students from China

Visa booklet for students from Japan, USA, South Korea, Australia, New Zealand, Canada and Monaco

Residence permit information for Sweden

If your studies in Sweden will last longer than three months, you’ll need a residence permit before going to Sweden. To be eligible, you must be admitted to full-time accredited university studies in Sweden and have paid your first tuition fee instalment. To obtain a residence permit, you must hold a valid passport, be accepted on a course of full-time study at a university or university college and be able to support yourself during the period for which you are applying for and have a comprehensive insurance policy.

  • All Non-EU students need to apply for a residence permit to study in Sweden. 
  • Most non-EU students will also need to obtain a residence permit card before travelling to Sweden. However if you are from USA, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, South Korea, Japan or Monaco, you will be able to collect your residence permit card on arrival in Sweden. All other Non-EU students will need both items to enter Sweden.
  • You can apply online for a residence permit at the Swedish Migration Agency.
  • Once granted, you will receive a residence permit valid for the length of your ONCAMPUS study. For example, for the Pre-Master's Preparation Programme at ONCAMPUS Lund Sweden. You will need to reapply for another residence permit for study at Lund University or Kristianstad University once you have been offered a place at these institutions. 

Residence Permit booklet for Non-EU Nationals incl. Chinese students

Residence Permit booklet for students from Japan, USA, South Korea, Australia, New Zeland, Canada and Monaco

Next up:

Close

FoundationCampus Limited is trading as ONCAMPUS, it is a subsidiary company of Cambridge Education Group Limited, Registered in England 06020370. Registered Office: Floor 2, 50/60 Station Road, Cambridge, CB1 2JH, UK. © Cambridge Education Group Limited. All rights reserved.