Dutch Visa Advice


DUTCH Visa Information

  • Most non-EU students will require an entry visa and residence permit before they arrive in the Netherlands
  • Chinese students require an additional Nuffic certificate to validate their English level and academic qualifications
  • Students from USA, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, South Korea, Japan and Monaco can apply for a residence permit on arrival
  • Students apply online for their visa and residence permit via the University of Amsterdam at a total cost of 325-340 Euros
  • The student will be provided with a visa valid for the duration of their study. For example, for the Undergraduate Foundation Programme students will receive a residence permit/visa for 4 years.

Information for Non-EU* students - University of Amsterdam

STEP 1 - Meet all conditions of the programme and receive a Certificate of Enrolment from ONCAMPUS Amsterdam.

STEP 2 - Receive an invitation by email to register on the University of Amsterdam’s online system.

STEP 3 -  Upload the required documentation:

  • All passport pages (passport valid for at least three months)
  • Proof of health insurance
  • Proof of financial means - 900 Euros x 12 months = 10,800 Euros
  • Proof that you have paid the tuition fees. The tuition fees for the entire year will have to be transferred to ONCAMPUS Amsterdam. Alternatively, you can show a bank statement of at least EUR 27.795 (tuition fees plus living expenses).
  • Payment of 340 Euros (cost of visa**)

STEP 4 - The University of Amsterdam applies for an entry visa (MVV) (also called “provisional residence permit”) and the student residence permit on your behalf. UvA will send your documents to the Dutch Immigration Department (IND).

STEP 5 - Once the embassy/consulate has permission from the IND, the University will contact you to tell you to contact your embassy/consulate.

STEP 6 - Within 1 – 3 weeks the Embassy/Consulate will tell you when it will be ready, you can go and collect the visa in your own country/country of residency.

STEP 7 - You use the MVV to enter the Netherlands. On arrival, the University will let you know when to collect your residence permit.

** The student will be issued with a visa for 4 years and 3 months from the start of their Foundation programme. The student will need to meet the progression requirements to keep their study visa.

Chinese students (not Hong Kong, Macau or Taiwan Chinese) - University of Amsterdam

You will need to obtain a NUFFIC certificate. You can apply for this as soon as you receive your Certificate of Enrolment from ONCAMPUS.

STEP 1

Apply for your certificate on the Study In Holland website.

STEP 2

Upload the following documentation:

  • IELTS or TOEFL
  • Transcripts
  • Copy of passport/ID card.

STEP 3

NUFFIC will send a copy of your certificate to the University of Amsterdam.

STEP 4

The University will upload the required details to your online application.

 


Information for Non-EU* students - AUAS

  • STEP 1 - Meet all conditions of the programme and receive a Certificate of Enrolment from ONCAMPUS Amsterdam.
  • STEP 2 - You will receive an “Immigration Procedure” email from Amsterdam University of Applied Sciences (AUAS) with details of the required documents you will need to send them. They require both electronic and printed copies of these documents.
  • STEP 3 -  Fill out the relevant electronic forms listed in the email and post the required documents via express mail to AUAS:
  • Copy of passport - ‘identity details + signature’ page and ‘stamped’ pages
  • Antecedent certificate
  • Declaration of intent to undergo a TB test
  • Proof of financial means - 900 Euros x 12 months = 10,800 Euros
  • Proof that you have paid the full tuition fees. The tuition fees for the entire year will have to be transferred to ONCAMPUS Amsterdam.

Please note: Students from India, Nepal, Pakistan and Bangladesh will be asked to transfer EUR 10.800 to AUAS in order to prove their ability to finance their studies. This will be refunded after their arrival in Amsterdam. 

  • STEP 4 - You will need to pay 325 Euros (cost of visa) directly to AUAS
  • STEP 5 - AUAS will apply for an entry visa (MVV) (also called “provisional residence permit”) and the student residence permit on your behalf. They will send your documents to the Dutch Immigration Department (the IND).
  • STEP 6 - Once the embassy/consulate has permission from the IND, AUAS will contact you to tell you to contact your embassy/consulate.
  • STEP 7 - Within 1 - 3 weeks the Embassy/Consulate will tell you when it will be ready, you can go and collect the visa in your own country/country of residency.
  • STEP 8 - You use the MVV to enter the Netherlands. On arrival, AUAS will let you know when to collect your residence permit.

Chinese Students (not Hong Kong, Macau or Taiwan Chinese) - AUAS

If you are Chinese, but not Hong Kong, Macau or Taiwan Chinese, you need to obtain a NUFFIC certificate. You can apply for this as soon as you receive your Certificate of Enrolment from ONCAMPUS.

  1. Apply for your certificate on the Study in Holland website
  2. Upload the following documentation:
    1. IELTS or TOEFL
    2. Transcripts
    3. Copy of passport/ID card.
  3. NUFFIC will send a copy of your certificate to Amsterdam University of Applied Sciences (AUAS).